School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

ago.
    Paddy asked him would he like to play another game for the soul with his soul as a stake. The devil asked him what game he would like to play and Paddy said, "three Fifteens". The devil was delighted thinking he would have two souls and thought no mortal man could beat him at cards.
    The cards were got and the game was started. The devil coloured the cards to suit the trumps, and when Paddy put his card on top of the devils card the latter's card was changed back again and so Paddy won the game and then died suddenly and the two souls went to Heaven.
    Maureen Byrne