Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a crock of money near the chapel of Killskyre. He was to bring two men with him and dig it up during Mass time. They went and came upon a flag of brass. The man lifted it up and peeped in and saw a crock of gold coins. Just as he did so they heard the cars coming from mass. "Let us hide" says he, "until they pass and don't make everyone as wise as ourselves". They did but when they came and lifted the brass lid again, it was not gold that was in the crock but stones and rubbish.
    This story was told to Mat Murray by his Father.
  2. Peter Kearney Caddah dreamt three times of money at London Bridge. He was to go there and he would to be told where to dig for it. He went and all day he stood on the Bridge, no one coming near him. He was to return home when a man strolled up to him and began
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home