Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

his land. There is also another thistle called the sow thistle with no thorns.
    Spunk. There is a green leaf that grows particularly in potato drills. There is white stuff inside in it and if you rub it on warts it is said to cure them. This weed is called spunk.
    Dandelion. It is a flower that grows on ditches. Dandelion wine is made out of it. It has a yellow head and a very ugly smell. It can cure warts also.
    Primrose. They grow along the roadside on the grass. They grow so closely to each other that they are like pieces of gold that someone threw by the wayside. Their colour is like gold. On the 1st.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seamus Gilsenan