Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They went to go to bring her out but saints above she fell flat on the 'flure' in spite of them. There she was as if in a fit, aye, for nearly half an hour, she came too a bit but in less than ten minutes she was as bad as ever. Then of course her people began to get uneasy and they sent for the priest and after a while the neighbours gathered in to see what was up. The priest came and he couldn't make her out, he knew she was bad & said it must be Fits, all the same he gave her the Last Sacraments & went home. When he was gone the 'ould' people consulted together and they agreed it was the Blessed Sickness the girl had. They sent her brother and a neighbour's son to the Red hills of Kildare on horseback to Moll Anthony - an old witch who lives in a hut with an old ashy cat with red eyes - the people that knew her said the cat used to talk to her - Well to come back to my story the boys reached the Red Hills about 4 o'Clock in the morning and to their surprise there was Moll coming to meet them. She never let them open
    Caitlín Ní Gormáin
    Harristown, Co. na Mí