Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as arranged and the evictions began at once, by night fall forty families were thrown on the road side, their houses being burned to ashes.
    Nicholson returned home that night to his mansion in Balrath with the noise of the bells still ringing in his ears although they had ceased some hours previously. The noise of the bells kept tingling in his ears all that night and the following day, when evening came he sent a messenger to Father O'Reillly to stop the bells that he was going mad.
    The priest told the messenger to go back that the bells stopped ringing the night before at nine o'clock, when the messenger was returning he could hear the screams of his master shouting "O'Reilly stop the bells". When he arrived at the house the whole place was in confusion all the servants were engaged strapping their master to the bed as he was a raging lunatic, they then secured windows and doors and left him to his fate.
    Next morning his son found him dead with his skin blackened and stamped
    Mrs Gorman