Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    We sow potatoes on our farm every year. We sow about three roods of potatoes on our farm. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. The potatoes are sowed in drills in the fields and in ridges in the garden. The drills are made by two horses and a plough. Wooden ploughs are not used now. The spades are bought in the shops. We sow the potatoes in this locality like this. First, the ground is ploughed, then harrowed, then the drills are opened, then the potatoes are put into the drills, the manure is put in on the potatoes the drills are then split in two and it covers the potatoes, and then the potatoes are sowed. The potatoes are dug by a spade or by a machine called a potato digger. The potatoes are picked in bags and brought in to be put in pits to feed the fowl and pits for the Winter. The potatoes that grow best in this locality are the White Champions, the Irish Queens, the Spry Abundant and so on.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght