Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rest and shelter, in an inn, which happened to be the very same, as that where Dympna stayed on her way through the city.
    As the king was leaving, in the morning, he tendered some coins to the innkeeper, who, on taking them, remarked, "Some short time ago, a lady gave me a coin of this description, as payment for lodging here." The King asked for a description of the lady and when he had heard it, he suspected the wayfarer to be his daughter. He inquired as to the direction, and was soon on the way to the village of Geel. Arrived at Geel, the King, with his army, were soon concealed in a thick wood, and waited his opportunity. The night passed away, and St. Genebran, followed by St. Dympna and the two attendants made their way to the little altar, in the valley of Geel. St. Genebran had scarcely begun the mass, when he was seized by the retainers of the King and instantly beheaded.
    Now, the King thought, he could easily persuade his daughter, whom, he loved so much, to come back with him, to his native land, and in sweet and plausible tones he addressed her. But, in vain were his
    J. Fehily
    Donnchadh Ó Meachair