Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apple. As flat as a penny. As flat as a pan. As tight as twopence. As wide as a gate. As cold as ice. As hard as a brick. As soft as jelly. As flat as a pancake. As bitter as gall. As sweet as honey. As sweet as a nut. As contrary as a bag of cats. As contrary as a swarm of bees. As sick as a dog. As thick as a double ditch. As thick as an ass. As big as an elephant. As dry as powder. As dry as a bone. As thorny as a briar. As fair as a lilly. As good as gold. As tender as a chicken. As tough as leather. As tough as a boot. As full as the sea. As sure as God made
    Peggie Ryan
    Mrs Cumiskey