Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

prepares the ground for them. The potatoes are sown in ridges and drills.
    The drills are narrow and long and the ridges are broad. The ploughs are sold in the shops and the farmers buy them in order to plough the land and make the drills.
    Some potatoes are mixed in lime and then they are put into two or three parts. Then they are dropped in the ridges and are covered over with clay. The weeds are pulled in the potato crops during the Summer. The potatoes are dug in Autumm and are picked by the men and children, then they are put into bags and pits for the Winter. The kinds of potatoes that grow best in this district are Kerr Pinks and American Roses. The potatoes are eaten by us at dinner and some are cooked for hens, pigs, and ducks.
    Nancy Lynch
    Ráth Arlain, Co. na Mí