Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The green moat near the church on left bank of Boyne. Circ 433 ft base. Top 168ft (flat) Perpendicular 50ft.
    Not far from this moat stood St Finians Abbey. The whole vicinity studded with posts, mounds and raths. One in particular, a military moat, stands near the great moat just described. As many as 200 men could encamp on it - an external pose encirc, a raised ditch within a level platform overlooking the plain but not so high as the earthen circle surrounding broad entrance eastern side.
    Great rath's immediate surroundings give name of Cluain Iorard.
    The Railway cuttings discovered the butterfield of Rathcore, Newcastle, Co Meath.
    AD 799 Hugh Oirdnidhe, High King marched on Leinster. Both lay and clerical including Cormac AB of Armagh. Clerics complained. King left the matter to the judgement of Fathad of the Canon (Fathad na Canrine) Fath. ruled that clergy be exempt hence forward from military service (Dun Cuair)