Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixteen years ago, a young man was building a ditch at Abbeylands for Mr. Finegan of Navan. He struck his spade on an old crock and out fell hundreds of silver coins. He ran two miles into Navan to tell his employer, who brought a pony and trap and took possession of the lot. He said they were all his and did not give the boy* anything. But the boy reported the matter to the Black and Tans who took the money off Mr. Finegan. They sent it to Dublin Castle and the authorities there returned £1 to the boy for his honesty.
    *Names and addresses to be supplied by May Brennan (16 years) late on.
    Annie Brennan