Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long years ago as was the custom in many parts of Eire there came in the harvest time of the year a lot of Connacht men...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what he wanted she told him that the man only wanted a lock of her hair. But the old man advised her not to give it to him and to give him instead a small wispout of the"puckan". The puckan is a bag that was kept in a corner beside the sinning wheel to hold all waste from the wheel and this waste flax was the same colour as girls hair. The girl did as she was told and after a while the harvester was missing and the rest of the men were about to go when a scream arose from the house. On running up they were met by the puckan hopping out of the house and making for the fields. The men followed the puckan across several fields and in a corner was the harvester waiting for the girl he thought was coming. But insisted it was the old puckan that came
    Gearóid O Breanáin
    Michael Brennan