Scoil: Flower Hill (uimhir rolla 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

Tops:-
    Boys here also make tops with cotton-spools. First they get a cotton spool and a penknife. They pare the top of the spool to a point. They then point a meat skewer and put it into the hole in the spool till it comes out the other side and acts as a spike on which the top spins. They toy is then completed.
    Snares:-
    Snaring in some countries such as Northern Ireland is illegal, but in our country it is not. First get a stick and stand it upright beside a rabbit pass. Then tie a loop, made with a foot of snare-wire, to the stick so as it will go round the rabbit's neck when he jumps. When he pulls at it the loop tightens and chokes him.
    Tractors:- In my spare time I amuse myself by making toy tractors. First get a cotton reel and a penknife.
    Stanley Elliott