Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who would not go to Mass on Sundays, but instead he used go and hunt hares and rabbits. One Sunday when he was going to hunt he saw a hare coming towards him. The mans hounds did not move but stood by his master's side. The hare came hopping along on the road and when he was a few yards away from the man he made a jump and hit the man on the breast and knocked the man down. When he got up he looked round but saw no trace of the hare. He felt very weak and sick. He went home and went to bed. He never got up from his bed but died.
    John Meehan
    Crannaghtown, Co. na Mí