Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. 23. The planting- leaf is the cure for burns and sores of all kinds.
    24. A child who is born after his father's death has the cure of the dirty mouth. He must breathe his breath for nine mornings on the child.
    25. A gold wedding ring cures wild-fire and if you leave a penny in the milk over-night and give it to the patient to drink in the morning, it also will cure wild-fire.
    26. A boiled hedgehog cures the chin cough.
    27. At Kierran Well there is a cure for sore eyes and sore feet and if you wash yourself with the water you'll be cured. Ferret's milk cures the chin cough.
    28. The water that is used for cooling the irons in the anvil has the cure of the rickets. The rickets is the loosing of the power of the bones.
    29. At the blesses well in Ardamagh Moynalty called Saint Patrick's Well, there are cures for all diseases. But the people who want to be cured have to make the Stations of the Cross on the 26th June and throw pins in the well and tie bits of rags on the bushes near it. It is a mysterious well because it rises four fields away, out of a rock, and the rock is the proper place to go to for the cures. (for) Maggie Farrelly age 13. April 4th 1938
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Farrelly