Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine lasted three years 46, 47, 48. The years were called black. In Clomellon there is a Market Square, which a little house was built and in this house Indian Meal used to be made for the poor people. The pot in which this porriage was made in is still to be got in Clonmellon, in Tom Fay's yard. The potato crop failed and the people had no other crop to feed them. The people got a terrible disease that time called the 'Colora'. There used to eat a green herb that they got in the field called the "Slanis" they used to eat "Brasna", also.