Scoil: Woodpole (uimhir rolla 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got the leavings of a wheaten cake from Mrs Tommy Reilly next door, who was Reilly before marriage and it cured them.
    Fr. Gerard, Mountnugent (R.I.P.) cured Jack Hall's child of meningitis, when the doctors had given up as incurable. The only malady left was that he had to wear glasses.
  2. One evening as Pat Owens was coming home from the town of Mullagh Cavan the fear gorta came on him at Rosie Smyth's house a little distance from his own and he had a rest for awhile with weakness and hunger. When he did drag himself home he came in sweating and exhausted till food again revived him.