Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toys can be bought so cheaply now and they are so varied and interesting that there is seldom any necessity for children to make these for themselves yet me often see children amusing themselves for hours with the crude productions of their own hands.
    Girls-Daisy-Chain.
    The making of the daisy chain gives pleasure. A apron full of daisies are gathered and a shady seat is chosen and the making of the chain begins. A hole is made in the daisy-stalk through which another stalk is passed. A hole is made in the second stalk and a third daisy is passed through. The third is treated like the second and the work continues until a garland or necklace is made.
    Hip Necklace.
    In Autumn when rose hips are a bright red numbers are gathered. A threaded darning needle is passed through and so a necklace is made.
    Coloured Beads.
    The making of necklaces from coloured beads never fail to give pleasure. The beads are matched