School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

he can never be cured. It is bad luck for one to go between the fire and the patient.
    The sickness comes sometimes after a bad fright.
    Cure for sheeps' sore udders.
    If sheep had sore udders they could be cured by an ointment, made with Lady's Mantle, the roots of daisies and the rind of the elder bush all boiled together in unsalted butter. What was left of the herbs was taken out and the rest would set into a thick green ointment.
    A man near Lossett has the cure for the bite of a mad dog. The charm is very severe. One of the things is, the patient has to go right under water before sun-rise and after sun-set and he has to get bled. One day a dog came into the yard at Lossett and bit a pig that was in the yard. They sent for the man and he cured the pig.
    Dandelion is a great cure for indigestion. The leaves should be washed clean and then pounded and water put on them and the juice squeezed out of them. Dandelion is a great cure for many things.
    A funny cure for a burn was to catch a frog, tie its legs togethrer, swallow it and pull it up again. When a person got a burn if he went
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Olive Mc Whirter