School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. We have a hand-dash churn at home. It is about four foot long, and two foot wide at top and bottom. It is ten years old, and it is made up of two parts; the lagan and the crib, the lagan is the bottom half and the crib the top half.
    In winter butter is made once in the week and in summer twice in the week.
    This is the way a churning is done. First my father churns the milk by moving the churn-dash up and down for about ten minutes, then my mother does the same for about ten minutes more and so on till the end of an hour. Then there comes little rolls of butter on the top and they stop churning. Then my mother takes the butter out of the churn and puts it in a tub and washes it and puts salt in it, then she makes it into pounds and sells it in the market.
    If anybody comes in during churning they take a brash for luck.
    P. Shekleton