School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

They are said to dream of their future wife or husband.
    The girls steal a head of cabbage, from a neighbour's garden, and hang it over the door. Then the first un-married man who enters, will be their husband.
    A boy and girl place two nuts on a hot flag at the fire. If they burn out together, the two will be married. If one hops away, they will not be married.
    The woman of the house makes colcannon, and puts a ring in it. At bed-time a plateful is left on the dresser, for the fairies, as it is said that the fairies walk abroad on that night.
    Long ago the tongs was left on the right hand side of the fire, and a couple of coals were left on the hearth. The man of the house swept the street, as the fairies would be angry if it was dirty. Some people used to sweep the hearth, to allow the fairies to dance. Lest they should be thirsty, a can of spring water was left on the table. Long ago, people made boxty, a cake made from grated raw potatoes. It is not made now.
    Mary Anne Geraghty
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí