Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in England. Another person told me that the Westinroes owned the land always and their agents came from Dublin to Moynalty to collect the rents, but the agents were lenient when the tenants had not the money. The tenants bought out their land after the Land League but some made themselves far poorer than ever by selling out everything to raise one third of the price.
    Both sources of information agree that the absentee landlord, whether Parkes or Westinreo, were good and had honest middle men.
    the Tuckers owned Petersville but they were not liked for they were hard and cruel. Mr William Mc Whirter told me he remembered an eviction. All the county people gathered to help the tenant against the crowd of police and
    Dorothy Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí