Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The richer travelling folk sleep in caravans, and the poorer in tents. They usually come round this district in the summer.
    About sixty years ago a travelling man came to my father's uncle and asked for work. They happened to be drawing in the hay and they were building it in a rick. When the rick was finished the travelling-man told my father's uncle to knock down the rick as he had lost his waistcoat in the rick and there was a pound note in the pocket of the waistcoat. But my father's uncle would not, so he had to give him a pound note.
    When the waistcoat was found
      1. daoine de réir aicme