Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see the battle, and at the stroke of twelve o'clock he saw the Danes and the Irishmen coming marching, but after a great battle the Danes were beaten, and Connor began to cheer, and wave his hat, and was quickly surrounded by the retreated Danes. When he saw them around him he fell fast asleep and did not waken until day-brake. When he awoke he began to think over what he went through, and he began to look in his pockets for his gold coins, but he was astonished to find nothing but a pocketfull of red and green leaves in it. That was all he had for his nights labour. An old saying is: If you stand on on one fort you can see three, so that the Danes could give signals to the others when they were attacked by the
    Paddy Smyth
    Drumaneber, Co. na Mí