Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    receive Holy Communion. As she was going along the road she got very hungry. She saw a large blackberry and jumped off her horse to get it. When she ate it she got twice as hungry as before, so she ate her fill of them.
    When she reached Moybologue chapel she ate all the people that was at it. Then St. Patrick split her in quarters. One went down into the ground, two went up in the air, and the other one went into Leenanavra lake, and if she rose up she'd eat all Ireland. St. Patrick said if ninty-nine generations of red haired Gargans pass that spot she will rise up again. When the Gargans are passing
    Peggie Carolan
    Tullyattin, Co. na Mí