Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman at talking Irish. There were many boys and girls left Ireland and went to America in former times. Newtown is not mentioned in song. The land is not very hilly. There is a fox covert at the end of a big field. There is a great lot of big oak and wallnut trees growing in Netown lawn. The Owen river some of the land. There is a fine big pond on the lawn of Netown House. There is a Protestant church just at Netown lawn. In days gone by there was divine service held there. There is a graveyard also in it & there is supposed to be money buried in some part of the law or under some of the headstones in the graveyard or in the graveyard field that Jane Reilly owns.