Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

saucer with water on it. They hang an apple from the ceiling and try to get a bite of it.
    They put two nuts in the fire and put a girl’s name on one nut and a boy’s name on the other. If the two nuts stay together they both will be married. After that they put some money in a tub and fill the tub with water and the person who gets it in his mouth will get it. Other times they get three saucers and put a ring on one saucer, clay on another and water on the third. There is a cover put on the person’s eyes and if he puts his hand on the ring he will soon be married, and if he puts it on the clay he will die, and if he puts it in the water he will be
    John Melady