Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a diablo?. The name is printed on the side of it. It is made of steel. There is a metal stand bolted to a wooden bench on this stand is the turning handle a spindle and a cog wheel. The churn itself holds about nine gallons. It is narrow at the top than at the bottom. There is a spindle shield in the churn and a cog wheel on the bottom. This cog wheel fits into the one on the stand when the churn is let down on the spindle. The other fittings of the churn area lid and two dashes. The dashes fit into a groove at the top of the spindle. My brothers and I churn at home. It takes from twenty to thirty minutes to churn. In winter hot water is added and in summer cold water, you keep turning the handle and the churn spins round quickly. When it is finished
    Philip Melady