School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People generally would get married in the months of April and June, Wednesday was considered a lucky day on which to get married.
    People were careless long ago but if the bride had no ring she would bring the key of the door and get married with it. If the bride went home to her parent's house before she was a month married it would be unlucky. Onother old custom was that some of the wedding party would run to the bride's house and who ever would arrive home first would get a bottle of whiskey and run back and meet the bride with it and she would give a drop of it to every one and then she would break the bottle and it was considered unlucky if she would not break it with the first blow.