Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there is no townland bearing that name. At the northern end of the parish of Killallon where the townlands of Galmoystown and Herberstown meet, the Irish soldiers ambushed Cromwells troops on their way from Oldcastle, and the soldiers who fell in this battle were buried in the wood beside the "Keeper's Home" and when the land is tilled their bones are dig up to this day. A stone cross marks the site of the battle and can be seen built into the wall on Mrs. Farrelly's land. Near the site of this battle is an old fort.
    There is an opening at this fort to an underground passage which leads to Killallon fort, on by the graveyard through Hugh Farmer's field where there is an opening at the present time. This underground passage continues on to the old church of Kilskyrne, on to Athboy and from there to Trim by King John's castle and on to Bective Abbey.
    Una Gaughran
    Stirrupstown, Co. na Mí