Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came to the churchyard gate. It opened as if mechanically for them and the pair passed through with their heavy burden. It was two o'clock by the time they laid the coffin down and rain was falling heavily. There was no grave dug so the strangers leaving Mick for a moment went to find some shovels. Mick waited for some time but there was no sign of the strangers returning. At last Mick taking courage, lifted the lid of the coffin to see what was inside. Horror of Horrors! it was auld Nick himself with his horns and cloven feet, lying full length in the coffin. Go home now Mick said he, but Mick did not wait to hear any more that he might have to say. He rushed for the gate which banged behind him missing him by the fraction of an inch. As luck would have it there was a village not far away and he was not long reaching it.He went to a public house kept by a friend
    Mrs Joseph Mullen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)