Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but even so what he makes in Summer will help to support him in Winter. Another old fellow used to come from Athlone or at least he says he is from Athlone. He travels through W Meath and Longford. He said once in our house "Longford is a great county if you have no boots you can go barefooted. There is another traveller that calls to our house pretty often. We call him Mickey the Dunter. He is a very funny old fellow and he tells plenty of lies. Denny Flynn is another of the many travelling folk I know of. He has a living van drawn by a horse. He begs for a meal and sometimes asks a bottle of milk or a grain of tea. Many other old men come this way and some of them ask a copper or two. More of them have tin cans and ask people to buy them. We have no names on any other poor men.
    Very few women travel this way. All the one I know of is Pol Carlon. She is a real old woman and carries potatoes raw or boiled, oaten meal, flour or anything she gets. This old woman smokes a clay pipe. Several tinkers go around but we do not know their names. Many of them sell books and pictures and
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí