Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bargain they clap each others hands. Then a friend comes along and says "What is between you". Then he says "Divide a pound" and if they do not agree he says "Don't break my word". "Let it be a bargain". Then he lifts a bit of dirt on his stick and throws it on the animals back to show that it is sold.
    Sometimes buyers mark their animals with a raddle and others mark them by cutting a piece of hair with a scissors from their hip.
    when a man is being paid for cattle a luckpenny is usually given. The luckpenny varies. Sometimes no luckpenny is given and this is called "Clear to Pocket".
    The biggest fairs held here are the May and October fairs.
    Collected by Joseph Kelly aged 13 years.