Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

I live in the townland of Kiltoom, the parish of Mayne and the barony of Delvin.
    Kiltoom is about a mile and a half from Castlepollard. In this townland there are about eighty people and twenty five families. The family name most common here is Fitzsimons.
    None of the houses in the district are thatched. My father told me that thirty years ago there were more houses in this area that there are now. The ruins of the old houses which have fallen during the past years are still to be seen there.
    Seven of the people living there are over seventy years of age. I do not know any of the old people that can speak Irish or that are fond of story telling.
    A number A number of the people have emigrated to the United States and to Canada from the townland in the past fifty years and there is a hardly a person here but has friends in foreign countries. I have an uncle and and an aunt in the United States.
    The land on the south and west of the townland is good fertile land and the land on the north and east is bog and most of is covered with wood.
    Cill Tuama, Co. na hIarmhí
    Sean Cheevers