Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lives at Millcastle in the labourer's cottage a man named James Brady (nicknamed "Cux") and his wife, and large family of boys and girls. About six years ago the youngest girl Kitty aged about five years disappeared.
    Thinking she may have been in a neighbour's house or playing in some of the fields nearby, the parents who were of a careless disposition, did not bother about her. As it grew late, however, they became alarmed and calling to the neighbours for help instituted a search. On enquiries it was found that the child, who was in its bare feet and but poorly clad had been seen earlier in the day about a mile from the house but no further trace could be got.
    After an exhausive search lasting through the night which turned out terribly wet and cold the little girl was discovered 'snug as a bug in a rug' lying asleep under a big whitethorn bush. She was brought home, put to bed, and next day was none the worse for her journey.
    The place where she was found was over two miles from the house and lies in the direction of a rath which the neighbours firmly believe she was making for. It is mighty hard to convince them otherwise.