Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Egan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were to go to Lough Lene which is about two miles South West of Castlepollard and be there at midnight. Just at midnight three horsemen were to come riding towards the lake. The child was to be on the middle horse and he told his father to seize the middle horse and that he would be free, but on no account was his mother to speak from the time the rescuers left home till they returned.
    The father and two other men -a man named Masterson and another named Mulligan, set out for the lake and were there waiting at twelve o'clock. The horsemen came along and the men seized the middle horse. Just as they caught him they heard a scream and horses and riders got away. It seems that while they were gone the mother who was sitting by the fire keeping watch fell asleep, and cried out in her sleep. That was the scream they heard at the lake, so they returned home without the boy
    Mrs Ellen Egan