Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several travelling folk call to my home. It is nearly always the same folk that call. Some of them are very poor but more of them are not too poor. Some of them sell things such as pins and laces and other little things. Only some people buy them. Some people give them money and they buy their supplies in the shops with it. Sometimes they remain for a few nights. They sleep in the carts and caravans that they bring with them. They buy food with the money the people give them. They accept all alms such as bread, tea, sugar potatoes and several other things. They travel in bands and in families.
    Garrys, Keegans and O'Neills are the names of the families that vist our district most frequently. They usually come for the fair day. They (visit) never tell
      1. daoine de réir aicme