Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Egan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a cat in Faughalstown called honest Paddy. He used to do all sorts of mischief and destruction.
    One night he went hunting for rabbits and he gathered all the cats around. They went to a farmers house and they bored a hole in the thatch of the dairy. When the farmer got up in the morning he was surprized to see all his cream gone. The next night he set a trap to catch them. The following night they came again and when they were going in on the hole they fell into the bag which the farmer had set for them. The next morning the farmer got the sack full of cats and he brought a flail with him to a hill near by. When some men were passing to the bog they saw the farmer threshing the cats and they thought that he was beating his wife. They asked him what was
    Bernadette Smyth