Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One man went into Partlons at the "Cut" near Collinstown and the other man sat down to rest himself. His name was Michael Kelly, Clondalever, Collinstown. The next morning he was found dead - it is believed that the severe frost killed him. The name of the other man was Laurence Cosgrave who is still alive.

About 16 years ago a man named Fred Hulsman was going from Mullingar to Milbrook by motor. He had only one headlight and as he was going through Cummerstown, he mistook a sharp bend in the road and crashed into the wall. The car overturned and the man was caught under it and was bruised to death. Later in the night, two men who were coming from the chapel, came to the scene. It was dark and one of them struck a match, he threw the match out of his hand and the car accidentally went on fire and Hulsman was burned. When the people were going to first Mass the next morning, nothing remained but the irons of the car.
    K. Molloy
    Ní fios