Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minutes watching a very big hare came up to him and the man's dog began to follow him and he jumped in through the window of the house. The man thought his queer and went in went into the room and saw an old woman lying in the bed and she bleeding where the dog had bitten her. The man was having a churning that moving and she wanted to take the luck of the churn with her.
    There was another man in this district who used not to have much butter on his churning, so he went out to watch his cow early one morning. When he went out he saw a lot small sticks stuck in the ground and threads woven around them. He bought the thread in and put it on the dresser to mend socks. In a few days later he was churning and he could not move the dash with all the butter that was on it. He took down the sticks that the thred was on and burned them and when he went back to the churn again there was only the right amount on it.
    Bernadette Nolan