Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One of the six standing behind would hit his hand. Then the man would have to turn around and guess whoever hit it. If he did not guess correctly he would have to go down again. If he guessed right the man he guessed would have to go down. When that performance would be over there would four or five songs sung. That is how the men used to put in the time at the wake.
    There would be tea made at about four o'clock in the morning. Some would go around with drink, porter, whiskey and wine. In those times they used 'nt to bring the corpse to the chapel atall. It would be brought straight to the grave. It was unlucky to dig a grave on Tuesday. There used to be offerings collected outside the house at the door. Usually the funeral was at three o'clock. Nowadays the corpse is brought to the chapel the evening before the funeral. There is offerings collected in the chapel. It is divided among the:- the parish priest, curate and Bishop. With some of it they say masses for he dead person. The remainder they keep for themselves.
    Frances Fitzsimons
    Thomas Fitzsimons