Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where flour is made of it. Then it is taken home. The woman of the house gets a shining basin, she puts three quarters of flour, one quarter of wheaten meal, one teaspoonful of soda and salt, and a saucepan of buttermilk in it. If buttermilk is not available cream of tartar or baking powder is used, then it is put into a well heated pot-oven and left by the fire to bake. When the "bean a tize" thinks it is baked she gets a knit-needle and sticks it through the cake. If any of the dough comes out on it it is not baked. In olden times this cake was made on the table and baked on the griddle which is a circular flat, thin piece of iron.
    Oaten Bread. A saucepan of oaten meal is procured. it is wetted with clean water until it is as hard as a stone. It is placed at a stand to bake. A very substantial bread it is.
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní Núaláin