Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Seventy years ago there lived a giant of a man named James Grimes who was well-known as the Champion Mower of Meath and West Meath. He was a Grandfather to the famous cricket player and singer, Thomas Grimes.
    He started to mow at the age of eighteen, six months later he won the champion-ship of Ireland at Drogheda. He was able to mow four acres in the day. He was a very religious man. He walked to the chapel of Collinstown every night to say his prayers. On one occasion he was coming from the chapel, and he had a new scythe with him that he was after buying in the shop. In Smith's paddock, Drumcree there was a hundred fairies kicking football, and they shouted "Kick the ball" to Jim Grimes. He began to kick football with them. All night he kicked with them till morning. Suddenly he thought he was entered for a mowing competition at Drogheda. He complained to the fairies what he had to do, the next day. When one little fairy said "Don't be afraid, you will win to-morrow." The fairy gave him a little box, which he placed on the heal of the scythe. In this box there was a small clock in the shape of a man and the name was Athem. When he was to mow
    Seán Mac Díarmuda
    Droim Cria, Co. na hIarmhí