School: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About sixty or seventy years ago there was a young lad working in Benison Lodge named Murphy. In the same district about a quarter of a mile from the lived an old weaver called Mulvey. One day Murphy was cutting his sticks in the haggard and he threw a block across the wall for fire for Mulvey.
    That night the young lads gathered in Mulveys to céilidhe as usual. Murphy told Mulvey about the stick and suggested going up for it to leave Mulvey weaving. He went up but when he tried to lift it the old Landlord of the district that was long dead was standing on it. Murphy ran back to Mulveys and told his story. The old weaver stood up and (told) said. I'll go up and bring home the stick if it was the devil that was on it. He went up and tried to lift the stick, as soon as he did the old Landlord stood up on it and he failed to lift it, he went to the other end and tried to lift it as soon as he did the Landlord came to that
    Áine Ní Bhéalatún
    Pádraig De Béalatún