Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his daughter to go out to the spring well for water. She got a pail and the key of the well. Out she went for the water. In the excitement she forgot to lock the door of the well. The water burst forth and before she was in the hall she was covered with water to the knees.
    The merry makers in the hall saw the girl swimming in the water. They rushed out to the door but water had cut them off from the outside part. The water got higher and higher till at last the castle was drowned. It is said that ancient Fore is under the water. This water is known as Lough Lene.
    Micéal O Maolagáin
    Ráth an Arbha, Co. na hIarmhí