Scoil: Johnstown

Baile Eoin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the centre of Killulagh old graveyard there stands the remains of an old Catholic church which was in use at the time of Cromwell. It is said that Cromwell came upon this church on his march from Clonyn Castle to the south and he fired shots at its bell and immediately the bell flew from the belfry to a monastery of a hermit in Dysert which is about a quarter mile from the church.
  2. In a mound in Gifferstown gold is supposed to have been hidden. One time diggers went to dig there but when they put the first hole in the ground a bull roared and the diggers fled at once. No one has since tried to find gold there.