Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain people round Raharney are believed to have cures for different diseases. Julia Coackley is said to have the cure of the tooth-ache and of the ring worm. She uses no ointment. She rubs her hands on the part affected and warns the person not to use any other cures. Three visits have to be paid to her. She lives in Belview about three miles from Raharney. A man named John Lynham is also believed to have the cure of the ring-worm. He gathers herbs and boils them and he mixes the juice of them with unsalted butter. This man got the cure from his father. He lives in Craddenstown about half a mile from Raharney. Thomas Byrne is said to have the cure of the burn. He gathers herbs and boils he mixes their juice with lard and makes an ointment (for) to rub on the burn. Thomas Byrne lives in Grangemore about two and a half miles from Raharney. Daniel Higgens has the cure of the thorn. He rubs his hand on the places where the thorn is and
      1. cleachtas an leighis