Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story relates to a witch hare. Some fifty or fifty five years ago in a field the property of Mrs. Ryan Cloneyglin there was a hare constantly seen in the same particular place. He was of a different colour from the ordinary hare, being red in colour and very small yet no two greyhounds were able to catch him, or as they say take a turn out of him. He always disappeared from both men and dogs in a most mysterous manner, One day two men arrived with two very fast racing, they proceeded to the place whare the hare was, when they got to the place the hare got up, When the dogs were tired after him, one dog caught him by the leg but as he was nearing a little hut the hare left the dogs a long way behind and disappeared through a little hole in the hut, The men decided to see what happened and they went to the hut looked in through the hole, and there they saw a little woman dressing a wound on her leg. She had long red hair so the men came to conclusion that the hare changed to a little woman.
    2. am
    Kathleen Carton