Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

where she subsequently died.
    The seventh son of a family was always credited with healing powers. In a family where seven boys were born alive with no girl between is what I mean by the seventh son. Here are the following cures handed down from the old-folks.
    Rheumatism
    For rheumatism it was advised to carry a raw potato on the person always.
    Cuts
    A cut on the finger bleeding profusely was treated by applying a cobweb.
    Sty
    A sty on the eye was supposed to be cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn at the offending sty nine times saying "sty fly" each time
    Ringworm
    Ringworm was always and still is in many cases left to a quack. There is a man in this town who is supposed to have the cure (Jack Moore)
    Yellow Jaundice
    The yellow jaundice ("yalla janders") is cured by the patient using nothing (after the first dose of castor oil taken on hot milk) only occasional drinks of buttermilk (Mrs B. Henery's cure) She also is reputed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Hurley