Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were digging for the gold, and after a short time they met a cement flag. When they were about to rise the flag, they saw a man with a sword in his hand riding a grey horse.
    Night after night they were troubled with this dream. Then one night they went to this hollow and commenced digging. They were in reach of the flag, when one of them looked behind, saw the man with the sword in his hand riding the grey horse. They became terrified and ran.
    About six months later they commenced to build a house on this site. When laying the foundation the found an iron [crowbar?] grow and near by a nest full of leaves, so they concluded that the man on the horse whom they suspected to be a Dane had taken the gold. Then they abandoned the idea of building the house there, fearing it might be haunted.
    Shelia Daly